Skip to content
Telegram

Last checked 14 partner rooms accept players from here

Best real money online poker sites in Ireland (2026)

Ireland is moving to a new licensing system run by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Ireland (GRAI). Below are our partner rooms that accept Irish players, ranked by the rakeback you get, and what the new rules mean for you.

Poker rooms that accept players from Ireland

Ranked by the rakeback you get through RakebackPokerWorld. Each room confirms your location when you sign up.

  1. Betsson Poker

    RPW rating: 4.4 out of 5

    Large European network

    • Bitcoin
    • Card
    • E-wallets
    • USDT
    40% Rakeback
    Welcome bonus Check with the room
  2. Betsafe Poker

    RPW rating: 4.4 out of 5

    Elite Series, the iPoker network festival

    • Bitcoin
    • Card
    • E-wallets
    • USDT
    40% Rakeback
    Welcome bonus 100% up to €2,000
  3. ACR Poker

    RPW rating: 4.4 out of 5

    Biggest guarantees outside GG and PokerStars

    • Bitcoin
    • Ethereum
    • USDT
    • Card
    35% Rakeback
    Welcome bonus 100% up to $2,000
  4. Netbet Poker

    RPW rating: 4.5 out of 5

    Deposit €20, get €20

    • Card
    • E-wallets
    35% Rakeback
    Welcome bonus €20 on a €20 first deposit
  5. BC Poker

    RPW rating: 3.7 out of 5

    Crypto room from the BC.Game group

    • Bitcoin
    • Ethereum
    • USDT
    35% Rakeback
    Welcome bonus 10% up to $200 on your first deposit
  6. UP Poker

    RPW rating: 3.2 out of 5

    Spin & Gem, OFC and a mobile app

    • USDT
    35% Rakeback
    Welcome bonus Up to $1,200 on your first deposit
  7. RedStar Poker

    RPW rating: 4.4 out of 5

    Rakeback that grows with your volume

    • Bitcoin
    • E-wallets
    • Card
    up to35% Rakeback
    Welcome bonus Check with the room
  8. BetOnline Poker

    RPW rating: 4.2 out of 5

    Tournaments and cash games in dollars

    • Bitcoin
    • Ethereum
    • USDT
    • Card
    33% Rakeback
    Welcome bonus 100% up to $1,000
  9. CoinPoker

    RPW rating: 4.2 out of 5

    USDT tables, HUDs allowed

    • USDT
    • Bitcoin
    • Ethereum
    • Card
    30% Rakeback
    Welcome bonus 150% up to $2,000
  10. Champion Poker

    RPW rating: 3.7 out of 5

    iPoker tables, crypto and cards

    • Bitcoin
    • USDT
    • Ethereum
    • Card
    • E-wallets
    30% Rakeback
    Welcome bonus No deposit bonus
  11. Tigergaming

    RPW rating: 4.0 out of 5

    $1 million guaranteed

    • Bitcoin
    • USDT
    • Card
    30% Rakeback
    Welcome bonus 100% up to $1,000
  12. Guts Poker

    RPW rating: 3.2 out of 5

    iPoker tables in euros and pounds

    • Card
    • E-wallets
    30% Rakeback
    Welcome bonus Up to €1,000 welcome bonus
  13. 888poker

    RPW rating: 3.7 out of 5

    Play without depositing first

    • Card
    • E-wallets
    Welcome bonus $8 free
  14. Stake Poker

    RPW rating: 2.9 out of 5

    Crypto and withdrawals in minutes

    • Bitcoin
    • Ethereum
    • USDT
    Welcome bonus Check with the room

We're affiliates: we earn a commission when you open an account through our links. Every room's rating comes from the same calculation, and the commission doesn't change it. See how we calculate it.

Room comparison

RoomRPW ratingRakeback via RPWWelcome bonusPaymentsSign-up
Betsson Poker 4.4 40%Check with the roomBitcoin, Card, E-wallets, USDT Sign up
Betsafe Poker 4.4 40%100% up to €2,000Bitcoin, Card, E-wallets, USDT Sign up
ACR Poker 4.4 35%100% up to $2,000Bitcoin, Ethereum, USDT, Card Sign up
Netbet Poker 4.5 35%€20 on a €20 first depositCard, E-wallets Sign up
BC Poker 3.7 35%10% up to $200 on your first depositBitcoin, Ethereum, USDT Sign up
UP Poker 3.2 35%Up to $1,200 on your first depositUSDT Sign up
RedStar Poker 4.4 up to 35%Check with the roomBitcoin, E-wallets, Card Sign up
BetOnline Poker 4.2 33%100% up to $1,000Bitcoin, Ethereum, USDT, Card Sign up
CoinPoker 4.2 30%150% up to $2,000USDT, Bitcoin, Ethereum, Card Sign up
Champion Poker 3.7 30%No deposit bonusBitcoin, USDT, Ethereum, Card, E-wallets Sign up
Tigergaming 4.0 30%100% up to $1,000Bitcoin, USDT, Card Sign up
Guts Poker 3.2 30%Up to €1,000 welcome bonusCard, E-wallets Sign up
888poker 3.7 $8 freeCard, E-wallets Sign up
Stake Poker 2.9 Check with the roomBitcoin, Ethereum, USDT Sign up

Rake compared: the cap per hand at each room

The most each room can take from a 6-player No-Limit Hold'em hand, according to its official table. The lower the cap, the more money stays with the players.

RoomRakeNL10NL25NL50NL100NL200NL1000
Betsson Poker5%–6.67%€2.00—€3.00€4.00€4.00€4.00
Betsafe Poker5%–6.67%€2.00—€3.00€4.00€4.00€4.00
ACR Poker5%$3.00$3.00$3.00$3.00$3.00$3.00
Netbet Poker5%–6.67%€2.00—€3.00€4.00€4.00€4.00
RedStar Poker5%–6.67%€2.00€3.00€3.00€4.00€4.00€4.00
BetOnline Poker5%$1.50$2.50$3.00$3.50$4.50$8.00
CoinPoker—$1.00$2.00$4.00$5.00$6.00$10.00
Champion Poker5%–6.67%€2.00—€3.00€4.00€4.00€4.00
Tigergaming5%$1.50$2.50$3.00$3.50$4.50$8.00
888poker5%$2.00$4.00$4.00$4.00$4.00$5.00

Amounts in the table currency (US$ or €), from tables checked on October 20, 2026. A dash means the room has no such stake or doesn't publish the number. Click a room's name to see its full table.

See the poker sites ranked by rake after rakeback

Ireland at a glance

Legal situation
In transition: the Gambling Regulation Act 2024 created the GRAI, which has taken licence applications since February 2026 and licenses online operators from 1 July 2026.
Regulator
Gambling Regulatory Authority of Ireland (GRAI)
Local currency
Euro (EUR)
Partner rooms that accept Ireland
14
Last checked

How online poker is regulated in Ireland

A new regulator. The Gambling Regulation Act 2024 replaced the old licences issued by the Revenue Commissioners with a single regulator, the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Ireland. The GRAI started taking applications in February 2026 and licenses online operators from 1 July 2026, as their old licences expire.

What changes for licensed sites. The Act brings a ban on credit cards for gambling, spending limits that you set for online play, stricter rules on advertising and fines of up to €20 million or 10% of turnover for operators that break the rules.

Players aren’t the target. The law is aimed at the companies that offer gambling. Playing online isn’t an offence for you.

International rooms

Most of our partner rooms accept players from Ireland. They’re international, work under their own licences and check your country when you sign up. Because Ireland is still moving to the new system, keep an eye on the rules: a room can change which countries it accepts, and we update this list when that happens.

Deposits and withdrawals

Crypto such as Bitcoin or USDT is the most common way to deposit at international rooms, and several also take debit cards and e-wallets. Many tables play in euros, so you often won’t need a currency conversion. Before you send crypto, check the network in the room’s cashier and start with a small amount. See our guide to Bitcoin poker sites.

Taxes

Ireland doesn’t tax gambling winnings for players, poker included. The operators pay betting duty.

Before you play

Set a monthly budget and stick to it. If gambling stops being fun, take a break.

How it works

  1. Pick a room

    Compare rakeback, bonuses and payment methods in the list above or in the full comparison.

  2. Sign up through our link

    Use the room's button. That link is what registers you under our deal; without it, there's no extra rakeback.

  3. Message us on Telegram

    Send your room nickname to @Guilherme88rpw. From then on, rakeback is paid on each room's schedule.

Message us on Telegram What is rakeback How we pay rakeback

We reply in English and Portuguese.

Frequently asked questions

Is online poker legal in Ireland?

Yes. Under the Gambling Regulation Act 2024, companies that offer online gambling to people in Ireland need a licence from the GRAI, which has licensed online operators since 1 July 2026. The rules target the operators, not the players. The rooms on this page are international and work under their own licences.

Are poker winnings taxed in Ireland?

As a general rule, no. Ireland doesn't tax gambling winnings for players. The operators pay betting duty.

Can I use a credit card?

The new law bans credit cards for gambling at licensed sites. At international rooms, the usual options are crypto, debit cards and e-wallets. Playing on credit is a bad idea anywhere.

Which poker rooms accept Irish players?

Most of our partner rooms accept Ireland; you can see them in the list on this page, ranked by rakeback. Each room confirms your country when you sign up.

Can I get rakeback playing from Ireland?

Yes, at the partner rooms that accept Irish players. Sign up with the buttons on this page and message us on Telegram to link your account to our deal.

Sources

This guide is general information, not legal advice. Laws change, so check the current rules in Ireland before you play.

Guides for other countries