Skip to content
Telegram

Last checked 5 partner rooms accept players from here

Best real money online poker sites in the UK (2026)

In Great Britain, any site that offers gambling to British players needs a licence from the UK Gambling Commission. Below are our partner rooms that accept UK players, ranked by the rakeback you get, followed by what the licensing rules mean for you.

Poker rooms that accept players from the United Kingdom

Ranked by the rakeback you get through RakebackPokerWorld. Each room confirms your location when you sign up.

  1. ACR Poker

    RPW rating: 4.4 out of 5

    Biggest guarantees outside GG and PokerStars

    • Bitcoin
    • Ethereum
    • USDT
    • Card
    35% Rakeback
    Welcome bonus 100% up to $2,000
  2. CoinPoker

    RPW rating: 4.2 out of 5

    USDT tables, HUDs allowed

    • USDT
    • Bitcoin
    • Ethereum
    • Card
    30% Rakeback
    Welcome bonus 150% up to $2,000
  3. Champion Poker

    RPW rating: 3.7 out of 5

    iPoker tables, crypto and cards

    • Bitcoin
    • USDT
    • Ethereum
    • Card
    • E-wallets
    30% Rakeback
    Welcome bonus No deposit bonus
  4. Guts Poker

    RPW rating: 3.2 out of 5

    iPoker tables in euros and pounds

    • Card
    • E-wallets
    30% Rakeback
    Welcome bonus Up to €1,000 welcome bonus
  5. Stake Poker

    RPW rating: 2.9 out of 5

    Crypto and withdrawals in minutes

    • Bitcoin
    • Ethereum
    • USDT
    Welcome bonus Check with the room

We're affiliates: we earn a commission when you open an account through our links. Every room's rating comes from the same calculation, and the commission doesn't change it. See how we calculate it.

Room comparison

RoomRPW ratingRakeback via RPWWelcome bonusPaymentsSign-up
ACR Poker 4.4 35%100% up to $2,000Bitcoin, Ethereum, USDT, Card Sign up
CoinPoker 4.2 30%150% up to $2,000USDT, Bitcoin, Ethereum, Card Sign up
Champion Poker 3.7 30%No deposit bonusBitcoin, USDT, Ethereum, Card, E-wallets Sign up
Guts Poker 3.2 30%Up to €1,000 welcome bonusCard, E-wallets Sign up
Stake Poker 2.9 Check with the roomBitcoin, Ethereum, USDT Sign up

Rake compared: the cap per hand at each room

The most each room can take from a 6-player No-Limit Hold'em hand, according to its official table. The lower the cap, the more money stays with the players.

RoomRakeNL10NL25NL50NL100NL200NL1000
ACR Poker5%$3.00$3.00$3.00$3.00$3.00$3.00
CoinPoker—$1.00$2.00$4.00$5.00$6.00$10.00
Champion Poker5%–6.67%€2.00—€3.00€4.00€4.00€4.00

Amounts in the table currency (US$ or €), from tables checked on October 20, 2026. A dash means the room has no such stake or doesn't publish the number. Click a room's name to see its full table.

See the poker sites ranked by rake after rakeback

The United Kingdom at a glance

Legal situation
Regulated: sites that serve players in Great Britain need a UK Gambling Commission licence (Gambling Act 2005). The rules target operators, not players.
Regulator
UK Gambling Commission
Local currency
British Pound (GBP)
Partner rooms that accept the United Kingdom
5
Last checked

How online poker is regulated in the UK

Licence first. Under the Gambling Act 2005, a company that offers online gambling to people in Great Britain needs a remote licence from the UK Gambling Commission. Licensed sites must check your identity and age, offer deposit limits and take part in GAMSTOP, the national self-exclusion scheme.

Players aren’t the target. The law is aimed at operators. Playing poker online isn’t an offence for you, wherever the site is based.

Northern Ireland has its own gambling law, which is older and doesn’t follow the Gambling Act 2005. Check the local rules if you live there.

International rooms

The rooms on this page are international: they work under their own licences and don’t hold a UK Gambling Commission licence. That has practical effects. GAMSTOP doesn’t cover them, the Commission won’t handle a complaint about them, and each room decides whether it accepts UK players and checks your location when you sign up. That’s why we only list rooms we work with directly and keep track of their payouts.

Deposits and withdrawals

Crypto is the most common way to deposit at international rooms, and several also accept cards and e-wallets. Tables usually play in US dollars or euros, so expect a currency conversion from pounds. Before you send crypto, check the network in the room’s cashier and start with a small amount. See our guide to Bitcoin poker sites.

Taxes

As a general rule, gambling winnings aren’t taxed for players in the UK, poker included. The operators pay the gambling duties.

Before you play

Set a budget for the month and stick to it. If gambling stops being fun, take a break, and if you’ve self-excluded through GAMSTOP, keep to it.

How it works

  1. Pick a room

    Compare rakeback, bonuses and payment methods in the list above or in the full comparison.

  2. Sign up through our link

    Use the room's button. That link is what registers you under our deal; without it, there's no extra rakeback.

  3. Message us on Telegram

    Send your room nickname to @Guilherme88rpw. From then on, rakeback is paid on each room's schedule.

Message us on Telegram What is rakeback How we pay rakeback

We reply in English and Portuguese.

Frequently asked questions

Is online poker legal in the UK?

Yes. Online poker is regulated in Great Britain, and any site that offers it to British players needs a UK Gambling Commission licence. The rules target the operators: playing isn't an offence for you. The rooms on this page are international and don't hold a UK licence, so the Commission's protections, such as its complaint process, don't apply to them.

Do I pay tax on poker winnings in the UK?

As a general rule, no. Gambling winnings, including poker, aren't taxed for players in the UK. The operators pay the gambling duties.

I'm registered with GAMSTOP. Should I play at international rooms?

No. GAMSTOP only covers UK-licensed sites, so international rooms won't block you. If you chose to self-exclude, respect that choice and don't sign up anywhere until the exclusion ends.

How do I deposit at the rooms on this list?

Most of them take crypto such as Bitcoin or USDT, and some also take cards and e-wallets. Tables usually play in US dollars or euros, so your bank or exchange converts from pounds.

Can I get rakeback playing from the UK?

Yes, at the partner rooms that accept UK players. Sign up with the buttons on this page and message us on Telegram to link your account to our deal.

Sources

This guide is general information, not legal advice. Laws change, so check the current rules in the United Kingdom before you play.

Guides for other countries